Accident Grumman G-73T Turbo Mallard N380GB, Saturday 9 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73T Turbo Mallard
Owner/operator:TCC Air Services
Registration: N380GB
MSN: J-34
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:12000 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bavaro -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Playa Palmilla, La Romana
Destination airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB)
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Grumman Turbo Mallard had taken off from Joaquín Balaguer Intl. Airport (MDJB), with a co-pilot and two passengers, in the morning hours with destination Playa Palmilla, La Romana. At approximately 16:40 local time, the captain took off from Playa Palmilla, during which a large steady jet of water was observed coming out of the aircraft. Seconds later, the aircraft entered a gradual descent until it hit the water with considerable vertical speed and a slight inclination to the right.
As a result of this accident, the occupants were uninjured, while the aircraft was severely damaged.

There was evidence of shear rupture of the rivets at the rear-bottom of the structure due to the high water pressure exerted by the speed of the aircraft during the take-off phase.

Cause
After analysing the human, material and physical factors, we conclude that the material factor is a contributory factor in the occurrence of this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eldia.com.do/se-accidenta-un-hidroplano-al-despegar-en-playa-de-bavaro-ocupantes-salen-ilesos/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2017 N380GB TCC Air Services 0 Winter Haven's Gilbert Airport (KGIF), Winter Haven, FL unk
Gear-up landing

Location

Media: