This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Flycatcher |
| Owner/operator: | 'B' Flt Trg Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N9907 |
| MSN: | F.675 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guardbridge, approx. 3 miles north-west of St Andrews, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
Narrative:11.4.33: Fairey Flycatcher N9907, 'K', of 'B' Flight, Training Squadron, RAF Leuchars. Written off (destroyed) in a mid air collision with Fairey Flycatcher S1276 in formation loop, over Guardbridge, approximately 3 miles (5 km) north-west of St Andrews, Fife (at approximate co ordinates 56.35940°N 2.86583°W). Of the two crew (one in each aircraft) one - Flight Lt Richard Rupert Nash - baled out; the other - Sgt Leslie Jack Dixon - unhurt in Flycatcher S1276 which made an emergency landing back at Leuchars
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 2.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205073811 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guardbridge 