Accident Schleicher ASW 20 D-6811, Thursday 11 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 1983
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-6811
MSN: 20211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 km S of Moosfelde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telgte-Berdel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with LS4 D-2754 over the Arnsberger Wald at about 500 meters during the NRW Glider Championship. Pilots (41/25).

Sources:

BFU 3X403-83
ASW 20
Weser-Kurier 13 August 1983, p24/7 May 1988, p20