Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACLB, Wednesday 29 November 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1933
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Edward Devereux Spratt
Registration: G-ACLB
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blecherette, Lausanne -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blecherette, Lausanne Switzerland.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.2 Hawk: First registered as G-ACLB 24.10.1933 to Edward Devereux Spratt c/o Air Services Training Co Ltd, Hamble, Hampshire (C of 4043/C of R 4475). Aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex (although the Air Ministry record card states "Hamble").

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.11.1933 when wrecked in an accident, Blecherette, Lausanne Switzerland. Pilot/owner Edward Devereux Spratt injured. Registration G-ACLB cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". (Although most published sources state "sold abroad 12.33")

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACLB.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac