Accident Schempp-Hirth HS-5 Nimbus 3 D-8291, Saturday 22 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth HS-5 Nimbus 3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-8291
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weilheim-Egelsberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with D-KADR over Weilheim an der Teck, Kreis Esslingen. One crashed onto a street, another into a field.

Sources:

BFU 3X513-83
Weser-Kurier 24 October 1983, p15