Accident DeHavilland DH.60M Moth VT-ABB, Sunday 18 November 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 November 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DeHavilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Bombay Flying Club Ltd
Registration: VT-ABB
MSN: 1423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) India
Destination airport:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) India
Narrative:
C/no. 1423; DH.60M [Gipsy I engine #815] to D.H. Bhiwandiwalla, India with C of A 2277 issued 18.10.29. Registered as VT-ABB [C of R 54] 10.10.29 to Dosaabhoy H Bhiwandiwalla, Bombay. Reregistered [C of R 146] 9.6.32 to Maneck Hormasji Gazdar, Andheri (based at Bombay (Mumbai)). Re-registered [C of R 221] 14.4.34 to Bombay Flying Club Ltd, Bombay.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai), India 18.11.34; killing Instructor Pilot, Flight Lieutenant Alan Keith Hilton Binley, Chief Flying Instructor of Bombay Flying Club' the pupil pilot under training. Mr C.W. Ring was injured.

As reported in the Manawatu Standard, 20 November 1934, Page 7 (see link #1):

"AIRMAN KILLED.
NEW ZEALANDER AT BOMBAY.
BOMBAY, Nov. 19.

Flight-Lieutenant Alan Binley, a New Zealander, instructor to the Bombay Flying Club, was fatally injured in a crash at the Juhu aerodrome. Flight-Lieutenant Binley died from injuries when a ’plane piloted by the Englishman, Mr Ring, crashed at Bombay. He was a clever boxer and played in a Rugby trial before the All Blacks’ tour in 1927. His mother is at present at Melbourne and was en-route to visit him.

A SPLENDID RECORD. YOUNG MAN’S CAREER.
Per Press Association. BLENHEIM, Nov. 20.
Flight-Lieutenant Alan Keith Hilton Binley, who lost his life in the air accident near Bombay, was 27 years of age and was the youngest son of Mrs A. Binley and the late Mr J. Binley, of Blenheim. Born in Blenheim, he was educated at the Blenheim School and Marlborough College. After a short period in the Post and Telegraph Department, he joined the staff of Bank of New South Wales, and was transferred to the Wanganui branch. He then became interested in aviation and worked his passage to England, and succeeded in securing an appointment in the Royal Air Force.

After serving in England, he was stationed to Amman, in Transjordan. He visited New Zealand on furlough during Christmas, 1931, and shortly after his return secured an appointment with the Bombay Flying Club. He had recently added to the history of British aviation by making a pioneer flight from India to England with a fleet of club ’planes piloted by four of his native trainees. On the return journey the ’planes were forced down in the desert, 200 miles from Basra and Flight-Lieutenant Binley earned warm commendation for his handling of the difficult situation before the party was ultimately rescued. His mother left Blenheim recently to visit him in Bombay and is at present in Sydney. A brother, Mr Jack Binley, resides in Sydney, and there are two sisters, Mrs T. Watson, of East Bay, and Miss Mary Binley, of Dunedin".

Registration cancelled 11.2.35 as crashed and written off.

Sources:

1. Manawatu Standard, 20 November 1934, Page 7: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/MS19341120.2.89
2. The Aberdeen Journal of November 19th 1934
3. Timaru Herald, 21 November 1934, Page 9: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/THD19341121.2.99
4. Nelson Evening Mail, 20 November 1934, Page 5: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/NEM19341120.2.69
5. Northern Advocate, 20 November 1934, Page 5: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/NA19341120.2.62
6. New Zealand Herald, 20 November 1934, Page 9: https://freepages.rootsweb.com/~sooty/genealogy/miscairdeaths.html
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
8. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
9. http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Civil/regnpage.php
10. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
11. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-bombay-1-killed
12. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
13. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hYmIiXQ==
14. https://www.myheritage.com/names/alan_binley
15. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934
16. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR76/39/56; https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8192273 (RAF Service Record 1918-19)
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juhu_Aerodrome#History

Location