This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 December 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The Bengal Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-ACE |
| MSN: | 1551 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dum Dum Airfield, Calcutta (Kolkatta), West Bengal -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60M MSN 1551 [Gipsy I engine #1088] to DeHavilland India with C of A 2657 issued 16.7.30. Registered as VT-ACE [C of R 76] on 24.12.30 to The Bengal Flying Club Ltd, Dum Dum.
Written off (destroyed) 3.12.34; While flying in the neighbourhood of the Dum Dum aerodrome the aircraft was seen suddenly to nose-dive. It was found completely wrecked in a paddy field. Pilot, Major Harry Meade, Assistant Surveyor General of Calcutta flying solo presumed killed instantly. Registration VT-ACE cancelled 13.12.34
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hYm8iXQ== 5.
https://www.himalayanclub.org/hj/07/15/in-memoriam/ 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#Early_history Location