This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 December 1891 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Wanderer Gas Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Lt Edward Mansfield |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Victoria Park, Bombay -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Victoria Park, Bombay |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:10.12.1891: Gas balloon "Wanderer", Edward Mansfield. Written off (destroyed) when Balloon burst on ascent, Victoria Park, Bombay, India. Pilot - Lt Edward Mansfield (aged 26) killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Morning Post", London, Friday, December 11, 1891, Page 5, see link #2)
"BOMBAY, Dec. 10.
Lieutenant Mansfield, of the Royal Naval Reserve, who on November 13 made a most successful ascent in his balloon 'Wanderer', descending by his parachute from an altitude of upwards of 11,000ft., met his death to-day under circumstances which have thrilled the entire city with horror. His recent descent attracted extraordinary interest here, partly on account of the remarkable success which attended it, and partly owing to the cool courage which Lieutenant Mansfield exhibited both in his preparations for his dangerous exploit and in the management of his parachute in the descent.
An immense crowd accordingly assembled to-day in the Victoria Gardens to see his second attempt, Lord Harris, the Governor, and all the principal civil and military authorities being present. The balloon having been filled with gas was held by a number of Bluejackets, who let go the ropes the moment that Lieutenant Mansfield, having taken his seat on the bar, gave the word. The balloon went up very rapidly. When it had reached a height of some 400ft. the balloon burst with a loud explosion, and began to fall with terrible velocity."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 2. The Morning Post, London, Friday, December 11, 1891, Page 5:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/409998274/ 