| Date: | Friday 25 January 2019 |
| Time: | 13:35 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GGMU |
| MSN: | 4397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Saint John Airport, NB (YSJ/CYSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DHC-8-400 aircraft operated by Jazz, was conducting flight AC8946 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON to Saint John (CYSJ), NB. During the takeoff from CYYZ, the left-hand engine cowl door separated from the nacelle and struck the left wing leading edge, causing damage to the de-icing boot. The flight continued to CYSJ as the crew were not aware of the event, and there were no cockpit indications or engine vibrations. The flight proceeded uneventfully, and the missing door was only noticed after the aircraft was parked at the terminal.
The door was found on runway 24R at CYYZ. The operator’s maintenance had performed a pre-flight inspection before the departure from CYYZ, which included engine oil quantity checks in the area of the missing cowl.
The incident aircraft was ferried back to Toronto on January 26 and resumed service the next day.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 2013 |
C-GGMU |
Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
0 |
Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) |
 |
min |