This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 May 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sommer Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Vladimir Smith |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Petersburg -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | St. Petersburg, Russia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:27.5.11: Sommer biplane. Written off (destroyed) when failed to recover from dive, St Petersburg, Russia. Pilot - Vladimir Smith (aged 25) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 