This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 February 2019 |
| Time: | 14:31 LT |
| Type: | BAC 167 Strikemaster |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Air Training LLC |
| Registration: | N167BA |
| MSN: | 302 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5497 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT), Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a BAC 167 Strikemaster jet, failed to lower the landing gear and landed on its fuel tanks in Las Vegas, Nevada. No discrepancies found in landing gear system. The aircraft sustained no damage other than to the empty fuel tanks and an antenna. The sole pilot on board was not injured.
Sources:
FAA AIN Notices
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-4b9dd75a80faa1230cd35e1440e42ac7403cdb17/aircrafttype/LJ31 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N167BA/history/20190208/2140Z/KNYL/KVGT https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N167BA%20 Location