This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 February 2019 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Borma, Jerash Governorate -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a technical failure, the military helicopter force landed in open field terrain in the village of Borma in Jerash Governorate. The helicopter was not damaged and there were no injures.
Sources:
https://www.ammonnews.net/article/435931 Location