Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P4966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22180

Date:Sunday 15 September 1940
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles off Spurn Head, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 1938hrs and was returning from operations on Antwerp when it was forced to ditch after the starboard engine failed 20 miles off Spurn Head, East Yorkshire all rescued by Minesweeper trawler HMS Kurd FY639
Crew:
32099 S/Ldr Kenneth Francis Ferguson RAF pilot ok
741897 Sgt Charles Stanley Rogers RAFVR pilot ok
747914 Sgt Walter Fraser RAFVR observer ok
Sgt Ernest Cummings wireless operator ok
966637 Sgt Mark Alfred Niman air gunner ok DFM GAzetted 6 June 1941

S/L Ferguson (then a Wing Commander) and Sgt Rogers killed 13th November 1940, Whitley T4230 of 10 Squadron.

Sources:

ORB 10 Sqdn RAF
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database