Incident Boeing E-6B Mercury 164409, Thursday 7 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 February 2019
Time:16:50
Type:Boeing E-6B Mercury
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 164409
MSN: 24508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tinker AFB, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While being towed out of a hangar, the fin contacted the hangar roof and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

*Tail # unconfirmed, likely 164405 or 164409 which neither flew with ADSB enabled until over a year later with 164409 being seen in photos after with a much better conditioned tail than before. Both aircraft were on the ground at Tinker Air Force Base at the time of the incident.

Sources:

https://www.military.com/defensetech/2019/02/12/one-navys-nuclear-war-contingency-aircraft-damaged-hangar-incident.html

Media: