Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 5Y-BSE, Wednesday 13 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5Y-BSE
MSN: U20603699
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Makutano Forest, Londiani, Kericho County -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ol Kiombo, Mara
Destination airport:Lodwar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair 6 carrying five occupants crashed under unknown circumstances. All five occupants, the pilot and four tourists, died in the crash.

There are conflicting reports about the operator of the aircraft. A photo of 5Y-BSE is posted on the Facebook page of Flight One Aviation. The accident aircraft was also mentioned on the web page of Aerocruise (website currently down for maintenance).

Sources:

https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/36893-planes-crashes-makutano-forest-kericho
https://www.pulselive.co.ke/news/pilot-and-tourists-die-in-londiani-makutano-forest-kericho-county-plane-crash/d7nmhv2
https://www.nation.co.ke/news/Plane-crash-Londiani-Kericho/1056-4979712-14pgqkp/index.html
http://dailyactive.info/index.php/2019/02/13/5-perish-in-kericho-plane-crash/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-kenya-crash-idUSKCN1Q22BG
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2001312965/five-killed-as-plane-crashes-on-private-farm

Media: