Incident Aeronautical Manufacturing Enterprise Safir-43 , Monday 11 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 2019
Time:
Type:Aeronautical Manufacturing Enterprise Safir-43
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tamzoura -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military Aeronautical Manufacturing Enterprise Safir-43trainer (licence built Zlin 43) plane made a forced landing. All three occupants were injured and were taken to hospital.
According to ALG24 the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.liberte-algerie.com/actalite/trois-blesses-dans-latterissage-force-dun-avion-militaire-309388
https://www.alg24.net/algerie-atterrissage-avion-militaire-champ-oran-victimes/
https://www.algeriemondeinfos.com/suite-a-des-problemes-techniques-un-avion-militaire-atterrit-en-urgence-dans-un-champs-a-ain-temouchent/