Accident Koolhoven FK.51 420, Saturday 13 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 May 1939
Time:
Type:Koolhoven FK.51
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft hit a light pole with one of the the wings on take-off, lost control nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

Provinciale Overijsselsche en Zwolsche courant
15-05-1939

Media: