This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 February 2019 |
| Time: | 06:34 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-824 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N26215 |
| MSN: | 28775/76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated as Flight 1442 to Newark Liberty International Airport impacted the jet bridge during pushback at Buffalo Niagara International Airport in Buffalo, New York. Aircraft damage has not been determined and there were no reported injuries to the one hundred fifty eight occupants onboard.
Sources:
https://buffalonews.com/2019/02/13/strong-winds-likely-a-factor-as-plane-hits-jet-bridge-at-buffalo-airport/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1442/history/20190213/1110Z/KBUF/KEWR https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n26215 Location