This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | T.K. Wong Ltd |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kuala Lumpur Racecourse -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur Racecourse, Kuala Lumpur |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spun out of control on climbing turn, Kuala Lumpur Racecourse, Ampang Road, Kuala Lumpur. Pilot Captain Leonard James Pugh was killed and Lt Henry Frederick Osborne Farrell was injured.
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 