Incident Airbus A350-941 3B-NBQ, Wednesday 13 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Air Mauritius
Registration: 3B-NBQ
MSN: 157
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Mauritius Airbus A350-941 (3B-NBQ) was involved in a ground contact incident with an Air France Boeing 777-328ER (F-GSQH) Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport, France.
The right-hand winglet of the A350 hit the left-hand horizontal stabilizer tip. Local media reports state that both aircraft were empty and being towed/pushed back at the time of the incident.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-14/
https://defimedia.info/un-avion-dair-mauritius-endommage-laeroport-paris-charles-de-gaulles

Location

Media: