Accident Bristol F.2b , Tuesday 14 February 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1922
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuatro Vientos, Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cuatro Vientos, Madrid
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed near the runway after take-off. Herbert Brian Richardson M.C. (23), Percy Douglas Stert Milnes (23) and pilot Frederick John Ortweiler M.C. (23).

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
El Deber (Arequipa) 17 February 1922, p2