Accident Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 n/a, Saturday 8 July 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 July 1922
Time:
Type:Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8
Owner/operator:Paraguayan Government
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pirayú, Yaguarón -   Paraguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Presidente Ayala" hit by rebel bullet while leaflet-dropping over Yaguarón and caught fire. British Cap Sidney Joseph Stewart (27) and paraguayan Eugen Kuzmanic (29) killed.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
La Nación (Santiago) 10 July 1922, p9