Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER VQ-BFA, Wednesday 13 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Rusline
Registration: VQ-BFA
MSN: 7627
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rusline flight 7R556, a CRJ-200ER, lost traction while taxiing to runway 12 at Voronezh Airport for departure. The aircraft came to a stop with the nose landing gear on snowy ground. There were no injuries and the aircraft did not sustain any damage.
It appears that the taxiway was slippery due to freezing rain.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-4/
https://moe-online.ru/news/city/1030386

Location