This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1981 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Police |
| Registration: | 1719 |
| MSN: | 30214 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Doi Ang Khang, Chiang Mai -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Went missing in a rain storm shortly after take off. Found crashed on a hillside in the deep Mae Soon valley. Deputy Agriculture Minister Krit Sanghasapya among victims.
Sources:
New Straits Times 8 September 1981, p11/9 September 1981, p14
Scramble