Accident Piper PA-28 PK-..., Friday 25 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 1981
Time:
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Indonesian Aeronautic Club
Registration: PK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oikussi -   East Timor
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dili
Destination airport:Maumere
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched offshore. Co-pilot missing, pilot found safe. Type as "PT-28" in report.

Sources:

New Straits Times 29 September 1981, p11