This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Travel Air SA-6000-A |
| Owner/operator: | J.H. Maher |
| Registration: | CF-AIB |
| MSN: | 1100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamilton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:1.7.31: Travel Air SA-6000-A CF-AIB, J H Maher. Written off (destroyed) when Fabric tore from wing during low pass, Hamilton, Ontario. All five persons on board were killed:
Flt Lt Robert Miller Stirling AFC killed (RAFO)
Charles L Daly, Jr killed
J H Maher, Jr killed
Harold Raine killed
Alfred Rodgers killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html 3. Brace for Impact: Air Crashes and Aviation Safety (page 62) By Peter Pigott