Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N285SY ?, Wednesday 13 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection
Registration: N285SY ?
MSN: 17000751
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:IAH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A lithium battery of a vape pen suffered a thermal runaway on board a Delta Air Lines jet at New York's La Guardia Airport.
Flames were observed in an overhead bin near seat row 10 during the boarding or deplaning process.

Conflicting news reports indicate the incident happened during boarding at La Guardia for a flight to Houston (IAH) or on 'Delta flight 3834', which is a service from IAH to LGA.

Sources:

https://newyork.cbslocal.com/2019/02/13/vape-pen-battery-delays-laguardia-houston-flight/
https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/travel/video-vape-pen-causes-fire-on-crowded-delta-flight/77-729979fe-4794-441e-9168-96e2d1211293

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n285sy

Location

Media: