This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 February 2019 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-790 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N644AS |
| MSN: | 30795/1277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 54169 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines Flight 155, a Boeing 737-700, was taxiing to the runway from the ramp in Kotzebue, Alaska, USA when it clipped the wing of a parked cargo aircraft.
The left winglet of Flight 155 clipped the right wing of the parked plane. There were no injuries, but the aircraft was grounded for repairs.
Sources:
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2019/02/13/alaska-airlines-flight-grounded-in-kotzebue-after-jet-clips-wing-of-parked-cargo-plane/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n644as
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location