This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 June 1945 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces |
| Registration: | 42-63496 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 10 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shionomisaki, Wakayama prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two B-29, 42-63496 'Naughty Money' and 42-65270 'Big Poison Second Dosa', suffered midair collision over Cape Shionomisaki, Japan. One of them crashed a shore in Shionomiya village, and the other dived into the sea. Each plane had single survivor. Both bombers belonged to 58th Bombardment Wing, 444th Bombardment Group.
EDIT: 42-63496 nickname of "Naughty Money" is actually "Naughty Nancy" (Pilot B F Sisson's wife)
Sources:
http://www.accident-report.com/ Accident Report secured from Michael T Stowe (http://www.accident-report.com/biomts.html) August 2025
Accident Report included Missing Aircrew Report #6, Paragraph #7 detailed Nickname of Aircraft as Naughty Nancy
Accident Report detailed familial contacts of crew members
Images:

Monument at the crash site. Photo is taken on 14th February 2019.