Accident Fokker D.XVII 201, Saturday 23 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 1936
Time:
Type:Fokker D.XVII
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 201
MSN: 5337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
While performing aerobatics at 2000 mtrs both wings broke off,pilot parachuted to safety.

Sources:

De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
24-05-1936

Media: