Accident Gotha G.V 668/16, Friday 28 September 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1917
Time:23:55
Type:Gotha G.V
Owner/operator:Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force)
Registration: 668/16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sneek, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made emergency landing near Sneek,the crew destroyed the aircraft by setting it on fire.

Sources:

Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant
29-09-1917

Media: