This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 November 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 626 Prefect |
| Owner/operator: | Egyptian Army Air Force |
| Registration: | J.328 |
| MSN: | 769 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Blangy-sur-Bresle -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK) |
| Destination airport: | Le Bourget, Paris (LFPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on landing in fog on delivery flight, near Monchaux-Soreng, Bresle Valley, Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region, France. Although the Egyptian Army has established an air arm in 1928, initially equipped with DeHavilland DH.60 Moths, the ten Avro 626 Tutors supplied at the end of 1933 (after a period of training in the UK) were the first armed aircraft to be supplied to Egypt. The crash happened on the delivery flight to Egypt whilst on the first leg between Lympne Airport, Kent, and Le Bourget, Paris. Both crew - Lt H.A.H. Haggag and Staff Sgt Shedi Doss (both Egyptian Nationals) - were killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 23, 1933 page 1170 - see link #3):
"It is with regret that we have to report that two of the Avro 626 machines on delivery to Egypt crashed, in fog, on their way to Paris on November 18. One machine crashed at Monchaux-Soreng Bresle Valley, Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region of France and both occupants, Mr. Haggag and Mr. Dors, were burnt to death. The other machine crashed near Wismes-au-Val, and also caught fire, but pilot and passenger escaped unhurt
According to a rough translation from French into English of a newspaper report (see link #2 for the original French text)
"Monchaux-Soreng at the heart of a conference on May 17th in Rouen
Monchaux-Soreng. The crash of an Egyptian plane in 1933 on the common theme of a conference at the Hotel of learned societies of Rouen.
A conference organized by the Free Society of Emulation of Seine-Maritime on the crash of an Egyptian plane at Monchaux-Soreng, in 1933, will be given Wednesday, May 17 at 18:00 pm in Rouen. On November 18, 1933, ten biplanes of the Avro 626 Tutor type (British military training aircraft of the interwar period) leave the Lympne aerodrome (Kent - England) bound for Egypt via Le Bourget. During the journey, the fog caused the loss of two of these planes flying over the Bresle Valley."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 2.
https://www.paris-normandie.fr/region/monchaux-soreng-au-cur-d-une-conference-le-17-mai-a-rouen-YF9546122 3. Flight magazine (November 23, 1933 page 1170):
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1933/1933%20-%201046.PDF 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac6/Avro%20626%20Prefect%20REAF.html 5.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro626.html 6.
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/british-aeroplanes-for-egyptian-air-force 