Accident Dornier Do 17P 4052, Thursday 26 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 1939
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17P
Owner/operator:4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4052
MSN: F6+HM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordpolder, Usquert, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goslar airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a reconnaissance flight to the east coast of England, the aircraft suffered a port engine failure; the pilot performed an emergency-landing and the three crew members were interned by Dutch authorities.

Sources:

Arnhemsche courant
27-10-1939
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0005&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
GQM (#1-1); Cornwell, BoF, s.107

Images:

Media: