This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 621 Tutor |
| Owner/operator: | Cambridge UAS RAF |
| Registration: | K4827 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grimsbury, near Banbury, Oxforshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:9.7.35: Avro 621 Tutor K4827, Cambridge University Air Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Hit trees in a forced landing after engine failure, Grimsbury, near Banbury, Oxfordshire. Pilot - J F Fraser - unhurt
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 37)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grimsbury Media: