Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth VR-SAM, Monday 13 January 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1936
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Penang Flying Club
Registration: VR-SAM
MSN: 7063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Teluk Kumbar, George Town, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penang, Straits Settlement, Malaysia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 7063: To Major W Learmount, Shanghai [probably Major Leonard Wright Learmount; later of Kuala Lumpur] with C of A 4347 issued 21.6.34. Registered VR-RAE 13.5.35 to Loke Wan Yat, Kuala Lumpur. Registration cancelled 24.8.36 after sale to Penang Flying Club. Re-registered VR-SAM 10.35 to Penang Flying Club

Written off (destroyed) 13.1.36 when crashed into the sea in storm, off Teluk Kumbar, George Town, Penang, Malaysia. Pilot - Richard Cobden Stiven (aged 37, of Penang Flying Club) - was killed. According to the files held at the National Archives at Kew (see link #7), the pilot was born in 1899 (which ties in the reported age of 37 at time of death) and a very experienced pilot, having served as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Royal Flying Corps (1914-1918) and the RAF (1918-1922).

Teluk Kumbar is a town within the city of George Town in the Malaysian state of Penang. It is located within the Southwest Penang Island District, at the southern coast of Penang Island between Bayan Lepas to the east and Gertak Sanggul to the west.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-R.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth-penang-1-killed
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File WO 339/127379: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1181200
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teluk_Kumbar