Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II LV-CKN, Wednesday 13 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helicopteros Mendoza
Registration: LV-CKN
MSN: 13053
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finca San Antonio, Tupungato, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Puntilla
Destination airport:Valle De Uco
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a flight of tourists, apparent loss of power. When trying to land, sharp impact against the ground.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2019/02/14/video-los-dramaticos-instantes-de-un-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-mendoza-visto-desde-dentro-de-la-cabina/
https://www.elnuevodia.com/noticias/mundo/nota/unhelicopteroseestrellayunodesusocupantesgrabaelmomentodelimpacto-2476772/
https://losandes.com.ar/article/view?slug=hablo-el-piloto-del-helicoptero-el-motor-no-fallo-se-corto-el-viento
http://diariolaprovincia.com/2019/02/13/el-helicoptero-que-desaparecio-en-tupungato-tuvo-un-aterrizaje-forzoso/
https://www.facebook.com/vuelovertical.argentina/videos/329072544379590/UzpfSTEwMDAwMDU5NDE4MzEzMDoyNDE4NDY1MTA0ODQ5OTM5/?comment_id=2419529408076842

https://www.helicopterosmendoza.com/en/tours/

Media: