Incident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III N421WT, Wednesday 13 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Owner/operator:HJH Rentals Inc
Registration: N421WT
MSN: 421C0620
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport (KECP), Bay County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse while landing at the Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport (KECP) and it veered off the taxiway into the grass. The aircraft sustained unknown damage and there were no reported injures.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-FEB-19,PANAMA%20CITY,N421WT
Flight Standards District Office; NW Florida

https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N421WT
https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-d2f140a347aed87c558cb05c7c1d3649845aa59e (photo)

Location