Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth VR-SAH, Tuesday 25 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1938
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Singapore Flying Club
Registration: VR-SAH
MSN: 921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea ½ mile off The Singapore Swimming Club HQ, Katong, Tanjong Rhu -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kallang Airport, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 921: DH.60X [Cirrus III] Seaplane registered G-AADK [C of R 1836] 19.12.28 to The Singapore Flying Club, Singapore; (supplied via Shaw Darby & Co]. C of A 1811 issued 31.1.29. Overturned and sank on landing Singapore 25.8.29; badly damaged but salvaged and repaired. This incident was the first of four crashes in the ten-year history of VR-SAH

Spun in and crashed Singapore Harbour 25.5.30; rebuilt from local spares circa December 1930. Owner renamed Royal Singapore Flying Club October 1931. Fitted with Cirrus Hermes II 1932.

Registration cancelled 1.9.34 as sold abroad. Re-registered VR-SAH 14.7.34 to Royal Singapore Flying Club. Crashed in the bridge of steamer "Silver Gull" in the Inner Roads, Singapore Harbour, Singapore 19.8.36; Jack Sale (Chief Flying Instructor, Royal Singapore Flying Club) badly injured and pupil Thomas Patrick Browne died of injuries.

Registration VR-SAH cancelled 6.11.1936. Re-registered [C of R 27] 18.12.37 to same owner; rebuilt as landplane & fitted with Gipsy I engine. Crashed on test flight in May 1938; rebuilt (again).

Written off (destroyed) Dived into sea ½ ml off The Singapore Swimming Club HQ, Katong, Tanjong Rhu 25.10.38; pilot Police Inspector Richard Nunn killed; wreck not salvaged. A memorial service was held at sea for the pilot from a launch positioned near to the crash site.

Sources:

1. The Singapore Free Press and Mercantile Advertiser, 26 October 1938, Page 1: http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/singfreepressb19381026-1.2.9
2. The Singapore Free Press and Mercantile Advertiser, 28 October 1938, Page 4: http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/singfreepressb19381028-1.2.44
3. Malaya Tribune, 26 October 1938, Page 12: http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/maltribune19381026-1.2.66
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-kallang-1-killed
7. As G-AADK: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZGsiXQ==
8. As VH-SAH: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1zYWgiXQ==
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katong

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1930 G-AADK Singapore Flying Club 0 Tanjong Pagar, Keppel Harbour sub

Location