This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 February 2019 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Ahmic Air |
| Registration: | C-GPHO |
| MSN: | 18503099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Back Bay at Great Slave Lake, Yellowknife, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced landing gear anomaly and subsequent precautionary landing to the frozen, snow covered surface of Great Slave Lake at Yellowknife’s Back Bay. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/detah-ice-road-emergency-landing-1.5019867
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location