Incident Boeing 777-258ER 4X-ECC, Thursday 14 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-258ER
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ECC
MSN: 30833/335
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW) -   Poland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Israël
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pushback tractor crashed into the plane, causing a tire to explode. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.timesofisrael.com/pm-forced-to-spend-extra-night-in-warsaw-after-plane-tire-blows/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9171136 (photo)