This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 July 1943 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 11./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 20307 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calonne-sur-la-Lys, Pas-de-Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lille-Vendeville airfield (F) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29 July 1943 the little-used 11./JG 26 was scrambled alone from Lille-Vendeville airfield to oppose RAF late-afternoon operations but was attacked by the Spitfires of 331 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF shortly after taking off. Uffz Walter Müller was shot down and killed when his Bf 109 G-6 WNr 20307 "Red 3" crashed in the center of the village of Calonne-sur-la-Lys.
331 Sqn was part of the escort of 11 Group Ramrod 172/II, an attack on St-Omer Fort-Rouge airfield by 21 B-26s. Two Norwegian pilots claimed a Bf 109 shot down at 1900 hrs in this battle, Kapt Svein Heglund (for his 5th victory) and Fnr Reidar Haave Olsen (for his 4th), while a third, Kapt Martin Gran claimed another as damaged. 11./JG 26 lost only one aircraft and one pilot, and made no claims.
Sources:
"The JG 26 War Diary, volume 2: 1943-1945", by Donald L Caldwell. ISBN 1-898697-86-8
http://www.denkmalprojekt.org/2017/jagdgeschwader-26-(schlageter)-wk2.html
http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_331.php RAF Fighter Command activity in 1943 file, by Tony Wood (http://don-caldwell.we.bs/jg26/claims/tonywood.htm
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calonne-sur-la-Lys http://www.maplandia.com/france/nord-pas-de-calais/pas-de-calais/bethune/calonne-sur-la-lys/ 