Accident HESA K-10 Swift EP-1298, Friday 15 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 2019
Time:
Type:HESA K-10 Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EP-1298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kashmar, Khorasan Razavi -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A HESA manufactured Skyeton K-10 Swift VLA trainer plane crashed during a training flight. Instructor and student died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.irna.ir/en/News/83210060

http://asian-defence-news.blogspot.com/2014/11/irans-plane-manufacturing-company-hesa.html

Images:

Plane crash in Iran