Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N902EV, Saturday 2 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 2019
Time:16:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N902EV
MSN: 7620
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bombardier CRJ-200 aircraft operated by SkyWest Airlines, operated flight SKW3130 from Chicago/O'Hare Intl (KORD), IL to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl (CYUL), QC. Operations of snow removal had been completed on runway 24R, and the convoy of vehicles was proceeding towards runway 24L via taxiway Alpha. The convoy received and correctly repeated the instruction to stay away from runway 24L. SKW3130 was on short final for runway 24L when a vehicle made an incursion on runway 24L, followed by two other vehicles; the rest of the convoy remained away from the runway. The air traffic controller instructed SKW3130 to discontinue its approach. The crew of SKW3130 went around, and returned to land on runway 24R. There were no injuries.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. A runway incursion occurred when the convoy lead, focused on the tasks of driving, snow removal, and planning the convoy’s next snow removal pass on Runway 24L, missed the runway holding position lighting, signage and markings, forgot about the requirement to hold short, and proceeded past the runway holding position onto Runway 24L.
2. Three other vehicles in the convoy did not hold short and followed, out of habit, the lead vehicle past the runway holding position, which increased the severity of the incursion.
3. The Aéroports de Montréal team leader procedures in place at the time of the occurrence did not specify if team leaders or supervisors should lead a convoy onto a runway. As a result, the team leader could not ensure that the convoy complied with the air traffic control instruction and the requirement to hold short and therefore could not prevent the runway incursion.
4. The ground controller was multitasking and conducting an operational phone call, which led to a breakdown of his scanning and monitoring, delayed his response to the runway incursion, and increased the severity of the incursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19Q0015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A19Q0015

Location

Images:

Aerial view of holding bay 24L, with inset images showing the runway holding position lighting, signage, and markings (Main image source: Google Earth, with TSB annotations. Inset images source: Aéroports de Montréal)