This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 February 2019 |
| Time: | 17:40 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Envoy Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Louisville International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Envoy Air Flight 3659, an Embraer E135, during push back struck a parked Envoy Air Embraer ERJ-140LR (N849AE) at New York. The aircraft sustained minor damage and there were no reported injures.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ENY3659/history/20190214/1745Z/KLGA/KSDF Location