| Date: | Monday 28 January 2019 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FSEQ |
| MSN: | 61211/6814 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | 63 nm SW from CYVR -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC534 from Kahului (PHOG), HI to Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC with 6 crew members and 134 passengers on board. During cruise flight at FL370, the flight crew noticed a low oil quantity and a low oil pressure on the right engine (CFM LEAP 1B27). The flight crew elected to continue the flight, while monitoring the oil level. At the top of descent into CYVR, the oil quantity for the right engine was near zero. The flight crew consulted the QRH, shut the right engine down, and declared a MAYDAY. The flight landed without further incident with ARFF standing by. There were no injuries.
The operator’s maintenance inspected the aircraft and found that the oil loss came from the starter. The starter malfunction also caused damage to the engine fan case.
The aircraft resumed service on February 2.
Sources:
TSB