Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER C-FDJA, Wednesday 23 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2019
Time:01:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-FDJA
MSN: 7979
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bombardier CRJ-200 aircraft operated by Jazz Aviation, was conducting flight AC8850 from Ottawa/MacDonald-Cartier Intl (CYOW), ON to Greater Moncton/Romeo Leblanc Intl (CYQM), NB. During the approach to CYQM, the aircraft descended through an area of clouds. The temperature was below 10°C, and the aircraft was flying above 230
kts. At airspeeds above 230 kts, the Aircraft Flight Manual (AFM) states that the selection of wing anti ice is not required. The ice detection system did not indicate the presence of ice. The flight crew conducted a visual approach and in the flare, the right wing suddenly dropped approximately 10 feet above the runway. The right main landing gear touched down first, followed by the left main and nose landing gears. After exiting the aircraft at the gate, the flight crew inspected the wings and noted an accumulation of ice on the leading edge of both wings. The flight crew consulted with maintenance, and confirmed that the ice detection system was functioning normally. The flight data
recorder was removed and examined, and it was confirmed that the aircraft stalled in the flare.

Transport Canada issued an AD in November 2019, mandating the introduction of revised AFM criteria for selecting the wing anti-ice system to mitigate the risk of landing with ice accumulation on the wing leading edges.

Sources:

TSB
Transport Canada AD: https://ad.easa.europa.eu/ad/CF-2019-41

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2018 C-FDJA Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) sub
2 August 2022 C-FDJA Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 S of Toronto, ON min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location