Accident Bell 212 9M-AWW, Wednesday 24 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1982
Time:18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Genting Helicopter Services
Registration: 9M-AWW
MSN: 30898
Total airframe hrs:4625 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gunung Ulu Kali Helipad -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genting Highlands Resort
Destination airport:Segambut Helipad
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 212 helicopter with eleven persons on board departed from the high altitude Ulu Kali helipad, located in front of the main Genting Resort Hotel for the Segambut helipad in the Kuala Kumpur city valley. The flight was a scheduled flight that serviced the Genting Hill Resort on an hourly basis. Though all such flights were to be conducted in Visual Meteorological Condition (VMC), approval were granted for Instrument Meteorological Condition (IMC) transit and
arrival for the Kuala Lumpur International Airport. On the day in question the flight was delayed slightly because of strong wind conditions prevailing over and around the high altitude helipad. It finally took off at about 1834 hours and was seen to enter cloud almost immediately. The aircraft crashed on a steep embankment about 337 meters North West of the helipad about 22 seconds after lift off. The aircraft was totally destroyed and there were no survivors.

CAUSE
The cause of the accident was the inability of the helicopter to maintain height whilst in cloud following an indication of an inflight fire in the left engine compartment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

New Straits Times 26 February 1982, p1/27 February 1982, p1+2