Wirestrike Accident Bell 212 9M-SAA, Thursday 23 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1982
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Sabah Air Sdn Bhd
Registration: 9M-SAA
MSN: 30880
Total airframe hrs:2429 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kota Kinabalu -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kota Kinabalo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on a CofA renewal test flight. The pilot (37) and engineer (41) were killed.

CAUSE
The accident was caused by the helicopter flying into power line cables resulting in severe tail rotor damage.
Subsequently the helicopter went out of control and crashed violently killing both occupants.
The Pilot-in-Command's inexperience in CofA test flights and unawareness of recent power line installation on the Eastern side of the Airfield were contributory factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

New Straits Times 25 December 1982, p5