This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 1936 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Hispano Nieuport NiD 52 |
| Owner/operator: | Escuadra Internacional, Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Talavera de la Reina -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 11.9.36, two Dewoitine D372 and three Hispano Nieuport-Delage NiD52s of the Escuadra Internacional, Spanish Republican Air Force, were launched to intercept a Junkers Ju-52. They were spotted by a Fiat CR-32 patrol which shot it down. Sergente Patriani claimed the victory on the Nieuport, piloted by British Volunteer Lt Brian Douglas Griffin (aged 19) who was killed.
Five Hispano Nieuport NiD 52s were shot down by Fiat CR.32s on 11.9.36; the British pilots of two of these machines (Lts. Brian Griffin and Claude Warsaw) were killed in air to air combat. As for the other three, the two French pilots (Captain Jean Labitte and Sergeant Abel Guidezone) and one Spanish pilot (Alférez Jesús García Herguido) survived with injuries.
Sources:
1.
http://www.fjavier.es/aire1936-39/madrid/index.htm 2.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/scw-1936.htm 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 4.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_patriarca.htm 5. Fiat CR.32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War - ACE 94- Alfredo Loguloso - Osprey Publishing