Other Boeing 767-33AER VQ-BUO, Thursday 14 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 February 2019
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: VQ-BUO
MSN: 27909/591
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Moscow Vnukuvo Airport -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rossiya Boeing 747-400 (EI-XLH) and an Azur Air Boeing 767-300ER (VQ-BUO) were damaged in a ground incident at Moscow's Vnukuvo Airport, Russia.
The Boeing 747 was being pushed back on the apron when the right-hand winglet impacted the wingtip of the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of the parked Boeing 767. The tip of the wing was ripped off and remained embedded in the torn winglet of the Boeing 747.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-15/
https://www.gazeta.ru/social/2019/02/14/12184723.shtml

Media: